Home / Politics / The Northland Votes: Election Results are In

The Northland Votes: Election Results are In

All precincts for Platte and Clay are in. Here are how the local races shook out:

Voter Turnout:

Clay County: 65.75%

Platte County 78.58%

State Representative Races

Missouri State Representative – District 12

Ken Wilson – Republican – 12,037 Winner

Sandy Van Wagner – Democrat – 6995

Glenn Gustitus – Libertarian – 586

Missouri State Representative – District 8 

Jim Neely – Republican – Winner (Uncontested)

Missouri State Representative – District 11

Galen Higdon – Republican – Winner (Uncontested)

Missouri State Representative – District 13

Tyler McCall – Democrat – 8,635

Nick Marshall – Republican – 12,432 Winner

Missouri State Representative – District 14

Kevin Corlew – Republican – 10,291 Winner

Martin Rucker – Democrat – 9,313

Missouri State Representative – District 15

Jon Carpenter – Democrat – Winner (Uncontested)

Missouri State Representative – District 16

Noel Shull – Republican Winner (Uncontested)

Missouri State Representative – District 18

Lauren Arthur – Winner (Uncontested)

Missouri State Representative – District 38

T.J. Berry – 13,364 – Winner

Brian Lautenschlager – 3,989

 

State Senate

Missouri State Senate

J. Ranen Bechtold – Democrat – 31,614

Ryan Silvey – Republican – 49,634 Winner

 

Sheriffs

Platte County Sheriff

Mark Owen – 41,311 – Republican Winner (Uncontested)

Clay County Sheriff

Benjamin Troupe – Democrat – 39,171

Paul Vescovo – Republican – 65,888 Winner

 

County Commissioners

Clay County Eastern Commissioner

Stacy Nickerson – Democrat – 21,418

Luann Ridgeway – Republican – 34,647 Winner

Clay County Western Commissioner

Gene Owen – Democrat – 24,744 Winner

Pam Mason – Republican – 23,392

Platte County District 1

Dagmar Wood – Republican – 13,866 Winner

Andy Smith – Independent – 8752

Platte County District 2

John Fairfield – Democrat – 9,714

John Elliot – Republican – 14,364 Winner

 

Assessors

Clay County

Cathy Rinehart – Democrat – 55,489 Winner

Lisa Keefer – Republican – 50,429

Platte County

David Cox – Republican – 38,445 Winner (Uncontested)

 

Treasurers

Clay County

Ted Graves – Republican – 88,097 Winner (Uncontested)

Platte County

Rob Willard – Republican – 40,269 Winner (Uncontested)

 

Public Administrators

Clay County

Debbie Gwin – Democrat – 48,762

Sarah Mills – Republican – 55,091 Winner

Platte County

Jera Pruitt – Republican – 39,154 Winner (Uncontested)

 

Proposition L – Mid-Continent Public Library Tax

Clay County

Yes – 59.48%

No – 40.52%

Platte County

Yes – 59.26%

No – 40.74%

 

Smithville Questions

School Bond Clay/Platte

Yes – 76.11%/70.77%

No – 23.89%/29.23%

School Levy Clay/Platte

Yes – 57.67%/49.65%

No – 42.33%/50.35%

 

For State Results Click HERE to be taken to the Secretary of State Office

About Andrew Palmer